Kimchi makes a Birthday List

I wanted to do something fun for my Birthday. Since I still have to work on my birthday I think I can celebrate in a fun totally not pervy way.

HA j/k this is going to be totally pervy.

I’ve decided to make a list of scenes that made me squee from anime, webtoons, otome games or manga. Hold on to your noses. It’s going to get bloody.

Okay some of the scenes are just sweet okay? So hold off the the tissues.

9. Yuri on Ice

hqdefault

As much as I like boy love there is nothing better than consensual boy love. Every moment the sweetness of their relationship warmed my heart. I think the world stopped turning on this day. I know most of us didn’t get the blocked “kiss” but there are plenty of images online that will show you :).

8. Good Day to be a Dog

Dm3m9C-WsAIGzPv

This little gem is from a webtoon that I haven’t had a chance to review yet. I love this moment because it is first off, adorable. What is it with blushing males? Second it is when he starts to realize that he has feelings for someone. I will have a full review of this webtoon later but I found his blushes sweet.

7. Mystic Messenger

105876249-352-k195248

(Spoiler) This is one of the otome games that hit the world by storm and there is nothing like 707’s story. I loved this moment because it is before they go on a raid and he is basically saying goodbye if something happens to him. Also it gets a bit steamy. This otome game doesn’t show sex scenes but I guess you will just have to use your imagination…

6. Let’s Play

Screenshot_20181011-092835_WEBTOON

I did a short review on this webtoon and these last weeks have all given me heart palpitations. Link a character who has been very sweet but not as noticeable really came out as top heartthrob. First with the muscles… Then he protects Sam and her dog Bowser. It is such a freaking amazing moment and ships around the world exploded in favor of Link. If you still haven’t read this webtoon you really reallyΒ  need to.

5. Skip Beat

Skip beat

Okay I admit I have maybe reread this moment a few hundred times. This is when things are going to steam up a bit… Prepare yourself haha.

In this portion of the manga two actors are acting like siblings. Yeah, I’m not a fan of brother/sister things but since they are not related, this moment is very very forgivable. I love the fact that they are in character and they are both thinking how far this is going to go… haha. Neither of them have told each other how they feel and this moment is both very sexy and funny.

4. Kamisama Kiss

tomoe

This is more of a sweet moment but it is one of my top moments. This part he tells Nanami that he wants to “renew” the familiar contract which is a kiss. The first time she basically forced him and this time he is choosing to serve her himself. It is a lovely moment where he starts to realize he may have more feelings for her.

3. Collar X Malice

aiji-yanagi-cg-9-2

This otome game has come out as one of my all time favorites. First off things have a bit more steam and also the main character isn’t a complete potato. All the routes are amazing but she has some wonderful moments with Anjii that are sweet and he is pretty much the best character.

2. Namaikizakari (spoilers)

Namai

This is still an ongoing manga but when these two finally get together… Whew! They have some lovely lovely sex scenes and they are all very sweet and steamy haha. Go ahead and give it a read ;).

1. Yona of the Dawn

Hak Honey

Well this is still my top moment. I think the gif can really speak for itself. I mean honestly nothing can compare to Hak licking honey off of Yona’s hand. Seriously. Also it is just the fact that he loves her but he never says anything he just stands by waiting for her. Sigh. I need a Hak.

Thank you all for celebrating my birthday with me! If you feel so inclined you can post some of your own favorites on Twitter today and please tag me so I can see haha ;). This is kind of for science…

Maybe.

As always Happy Watching!

 

 

 

 

Author: kimchisama

Anime for the soul.

28 thoughts on “Kimchi makes a Birthday List”

  1. Haha, well now I can say it for real: HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰ Hope you will have a great day! This was really a fun post to read…just managed to keep the nosebleeding to a minimum lol! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

  2. AHHHH That scene with Tomoe and Nanami was my fav too, I prob watched it five or six times and Im still fangirl squealing even now! lmao CxM is the best! and you’re right, all the bois are great i love them all… though im totally biased with Kei ❀ Also, enjoy your lovely birthday kimchi!!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Happy Birthday! πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰ a tad late but lets celebrate again! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ you made me remember some very sweet scenes 😍 and Link is giving us all nosebleeds πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Happy belated birthday Kim-san!!

    Helpful tip, for more interesting tone yona scenes, refer manga πŸ˜ŠπŸ˜‹

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s